Privacy Policy


Introduction 

In CoolSwip.com we take privacy and security very seriously. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which CoolSwip collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the https://www.coolswip.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products or services offered by CoolSwip.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address. Users may, however, also visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

 

Non-Personal Identification Information

 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

Company Campaign for Tickets Competitions

Companies that use CoolSwip to run campaigns may require users to supply certain information to them.

Full name + Email + Phone number + Address + Gender + ID + Country + Date of birth, other information.

By default, each campaign will collect basic login information from users that includes their full name and email address. By entering campaigns, you are accepting that campaign owners will have access to some of the information you provide. Your email address, your phone number and other relevant information will be only available for the creator of the competition if you are the winner.

 

 

Social Logins

 

CoolSwip also allows you to connect social accounts to your profile. Campaign owners will be able to see information related to the accounts that you use to login. This includes but is not limited to your name and associated profile photo.

• CoolSwip will never use or post to these accounts without your permission and will always require your interaction with the widget to execute any specific actions.

• CoolSwip will only ever use information that you have made public or allowed us to access.

• CoolSwip does not know or store any passwords associated with your social accounts.

• If you wish to remove the link between CoolSwip and any social network, you can remove the CoolSwip Competitions app inside that specific social network.

 

Creators Campaigns for Money Competitions

Our system allows users and companies to create Money Competitions, when you participate in any of these competitions, the creator of the competition will have access to your profile photo, your name, your age and your gender. Your contact information such as your email, phone number, address and other, will be available for the creator of the competition ONLY if you win the prize. Also, you will receive and email with all the information of the competition’s creator in order to receive your prize properly. Any time you follow a company or a competition creator, or when you like a competition by clicking on the heart icon, they can see your name, and picture. Companies that use CoolSwip to run campaigns may require users to supply certain information to them.

 

 

Existing Users

 

CoolSwip is a distributed platform, which means that if a user is already logged into our website, they will continue to stay logged in across other Campaigns owned by other Companies.

CoolSwip does not provide any personal information to Companies or Competition Creators that run contests until you complete at least 1 action in their Competition. This means that you do not expose any personal information to Companies or Corporations until you actively participate in a Competition.

 

 

Cookies

 

Our Site may use Cookies to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site and Campaigns may not function properly. By using our Site, you fully accept our Cookies Policy.

 

 

Information Security

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant and stored securely. 

 

 

How We Protect Your Information

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

 

 

Third Party Websites

 

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of the campaign creators, partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

 

 

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

 

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. Otherwise, if you are under 13 years old you cannot create an account with us.

 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

CoolSwip has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

 

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

 

 

This document was last updated on July 10, 2019